21/08/2019 - 25/08/2019 | Luxembourg, Luxembourg

waiting list open

Course Masters:
Dr. Jan Schreyer DEVDC (DE),
Dr. Jerzy Gawor DAVDC, DEVDC (PL)
Overview
Prosthodontics, orthodontics and juvenile dentistry are the major subjects of the fourth course. There will be an introduction to the biology of orthodontic problems and procedures, followed by the diagnosis and treatment of the most common malocclusions. Further topics include the utilization of popular orthodontic techniques; an introduction to teeth crowning with crown preparation, impressions, dental laboratory technology and cementation.
Preliminary Program (Subject to change)
Wednesday, 21 August 2019
08:30 – 09:00 Welcome and Registration
09:00 – 10:30 Lecture: Prosthodontics
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30 Lecture: Crown Lengthening
11:30 – 12:30 Lecture: Impression
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 15:30 Demo and Practical: Crown Preparation, Crown Lengthening, Impression
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 17:00 Demo and Practical: Crown Preparation, Crown Lengthening, Impression
Thursday, 22 August 2019
09:00 – 10:30 Demo and Practical: Crown Preparation, Crown Lengthening, Impression
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 13:00 Demo and Practical: Crown Cementation
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:00 Demo and Practical: Crown Cementation
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 17:00 Lecture: Orthodontics – Occlusion and Malocclusion, Interceptive Therapy
Friday, 23 August 2019
09:00 – 10:00 Lecture: Orthodontics – Active Devices
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 13:00 Demo and Practical: Orthodontics – Active Devices
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:30 Demo and Practical: Orthodontics – Active Devices
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 17:00 Lecture: Orthodontics – Passive Devices
Saturday, 24 August 2019
09:00 – 10:30 Demo and Practical: Orthodontics – Passive Devices
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Demo and Practical: Orthodontics – Passive Devices
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 14:30 Demo and Practical: Orthodontics – Passive Devices
14:30 – 15:00 Coffee Break
15:00 – 17:00 Interactive Session: Management of orthodontic cases
Sunday, 25 August 2019
09:00 – 09:30 Lecture: Oral Embryology
09:30 – 10:30 Lecture: Developmental Defects
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Lecture: Juvenile Dentistry
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 16:30 Interactive Session: Management of pedodontic cases
16:30 – 17:30 Cleaning of the Lab, Farewell Drink, Outlook to following Courses
Total hours: 40

ATF hours (Austria, Germany, Luxembourg, Switzerland): 30

ECTS credits (Master & Certificate): 5

We thank following companies for supporting this course:

Registration and fees
Tuition fee: Euro 2.590.-
r

Early registration: Euro 2.490.-

(deadline for early registration payment: 22nd February 2019)
Course location

29° C
clear sky

Luxembourg

162A Avenue de la Faïencerie / Limpertsberg, Luxembourg

 

University of Luxembourg, 162 Avenue de la Faiencerie, 1511 Luxembourg, Luxemburg

Related courses

CourseDateRegistration Status
Dentistry I
Novara , Italy
15/03/2019 - 19/03/2019held
Feline Dentistry
Novara , Italy
20/03/2019 - 24/03/2019held
Small Mammal Dentistry (Ferrets, Rabbits & Rodents)
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
21/05/2019 - 25/05/2019held
Dentistry II
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
16/08/2019 - 20/08/2019live
Dentistry IV
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
21/08/2019 - 25/08/2019waiting list open
Dentistry V
Dublin, Ireland
25/11/2019 - 29/11/2019registration open