26/11/2020 - 30/11/2020 | Dublin, Ireland

registration open

Course Masters:
Dr. Jan Schreyer DEVDC (DE),
Dr. Jerzy Gawor DAVDC, DEVDC (PL)
Overview
Prosthodontics, orthodontics and juvenile dentistry are the major subjects of the fourth course. There will be an introduction to the biology of orthodontic problems and procedures, followed by the diagnosis and treatment of the most common malocclusions. Further topics include the utilization of popular orthodontic techniques; an introduction to teeth crowning with crown preparation, impressions, dental laboratory technology and cementation.
Preliminary Program (Subject to change)
Thursday, 26 November 2020
08:30 – 09:00 Welcome and Registration
09:00 – 10:30 Lecture: Prosthodontics
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30 Lecture: Crown Lengthening
11:30 – 12:30 Lecture: Impression
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 15:30 Demo and Practical: Crown Preparation, Crown Lengthening, Impression
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 17:00 Demo and Practical: Crown Preparation, Crown Lengthening, Impression
Friday, 27 November 2020
09:00 – 10:30 Demo and Practical: Crown Preparation, Crown Lengthening, Impression
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 13:00 Demo and Practical: Crown Cementation
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:00 Demo and Practical: Crown Cementation
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 17:00 Lecture: Orthodontics – Occlusion and Malocclusion, Interceptive Therapy
Saturday, 28 November 2020
09:00 – 10:00 Lecture: Orthodontics – Active Devices
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 13:00 Demo and Practical: Orthodontics – Active Devices
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:30 Demo and Practical: Orthodontics – Active Devices
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 17:00 Lecture: Orthodontics – Passive Devices
Sunday, 29 November 2020
09:00 – 10:30 Demo and Practical: Orthodontics – Passive Devices
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Demo and Practical: Orthodontics – Passive Devices
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 14:30 Demo and Practical: Orthodontics – Passive Devices
14:30 – 15:00 Coffee Break
15:00 – 17:00 Interactive Session: Management of orthodontic cases
Monday, 30 November 2020
09:00 – 09:30 Lecture: Oral Embryology
09:30 – 10:30 Lecture: Developmental Defects
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Lecture: Juvenile Dentistry
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 16:30 Interactive Session: Management of pedodontic cases
16:30 – 17:30 Cleaning of the Lab, Farewell Drink, Outlook to following Courses
Total hours: 40

ATF hours (Austria, Germany, Luxembourg, Switzerland): 30

ECTS credits (Master & Certificate): 5

We thank following companies for supporting this course:

Registration and fees
Tuition fee: Euro 2.590.-
r

Early registration: Euro 2.490.-

(deadline for early registration payment: 22nd May 2020)

Course location

9° C
broken clouds

Dublin, Ireland

Unit 9, Block 4, City North Business Park  tamullen, Co Meath, Dublin, Ireland

 

Unit 9, Block 4, City North Business Park  tamullen, Co Meath, Dublin, Ireland

Related courses

CourseDateRegistration Status
Dentistry I - Introduction to Dentistry, Diagnostics & Extractions
Novara , Italy
13/03/2020 - 17/03/2020waiting list open
Dentistry II – Periodontics & Feline Dentistry
Novara , Italy
19/03/2020 - 23/03/2020registration open
Small Mammal Dentistry
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
20/08/2020 - 24/08/2020registration open
Dentistry III - Restorative Dentistry & Endodontics
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
26/08/2020 - 30/08/2020registration open
Dentistry IV – Prosthodontics, Orthodontics & Paediatric Dentistry
Dublin, Ireland
26/11/2020 - 30/11/2020registration open
Dentistry V – Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dublin, Ireland
02/12/2020 - 06/12/2020registration open