15/04/2020 - 19/04/2020 | Cremona, Italy

registration open

Program Director:

Univ. Prof. Dr. Gilles Dupré, DECVS (AT)

Principal Course Master:

Dr. Eva Schnabl-Feichter, DECVS (AT)

Course Masters:

Dr. Aldo Vezzoni, DECVS (IT)
Dr. Luca Vezzoni (IT)
Dr. Katharina Leschnik (AT)

r

Please note

Orthopaedics I is mandatory before continuing on to the next courses. Orthopaedics II, III and Feline Orthopaedics can be taken in any order.

Program (Subject to change)

Wednesday, 15 April 2020 - Hip Joint

09:00 – 09:30 Registration, Welcome and Introduction
09:30 – 09:45 Hip joint – Review of the anatomy
09:45 – 10:15 Hip dysplasia – Pathogenesis
10:15 – 10:45 Hip dysplasia – Clinical signs
10:45 – 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 – 12:15 Hip dysplasia – Diagnostic (including early diagnosis)
12:15 – 12:30 Hip dysplasia – Therapeutics (Conservative)
12:30 – 13:15 Hip dysplasia – Therapeutics (Symphysiodesis, DPO)
13:15 – 14:15 Lunch Break
14:15 – 15:00 Hip dysplasia – Therapeutics (THR)
15:00 – 15:15 Legg Calve Perthes – Pathogenesis and Diagnosis
15:15 – 15:45 Legg Calve Perthes – Treatment strategies (conservative – stem cells, TEP, femor head and neck resection)
15:45 – 16:15 Coffee Break
16:15 – 16:30 Femoral Luxation – Pathogenesis
16:30 – 16:45 Femoral Luxation – Diagnostics
16:45 – 17:45 Femoral Luxation – Treatment options (conservative, different treatment techniques), Prognosis
Welcome Reception

Thursday, 16 April 2020 - Hip Joint Wet Lab
09:00 – 10:30 Surgical approach hip joint craniolateral Iliofemoral sling, toggle pin
Trochanter osteotomy and tension band fixation
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Femur head and neck resection, Closure
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 14:00 Symphysiodesis, DPO – Demonstration
14:00 – 15:00 Achilles Tendon Repair incl. Transart. external fixation
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 15:45 Stifle joint – Review of the anatomy
15:45 – 16:15 Cruciate Rupture + Meniscal injury – pathogenesis/biomechanics
16:15 – 17:00 Cruciate Rupture + Meniscal injury – diagnostics
Friday, 17 April 2020 - Stifle Joint
09:00 – 09:30 Brainstorming
09:30 – 10:15 Cruciate Rupture + Meniscal injury – Treatment (meniscal resection, extra and intracapsular
10:15 – 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 – 11:30 Cruciate Rupture – Treatment (Osteotomies)
11:30 – 13:00 TPLO – pre op planning (theory and exercises)
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 – 14:45 Polytraumatic stifle injuries (collateral ligament injuries +/- cruciate and meniscal involvement)
14:45 – 15:15 Muscle and Tendon avulsions (gastrocnemius, long digit extensor, Lig patellae)
15:15 – 15:45 Coffee Break
15:45 – 16:15 Patella Luxation – Pathogenesis
16:15 – 16:45 Patella Luxation – Diagnostics
16:45 – 17:45 Patella Luxation – Therapeutics (Trochleaplasty, Tibia Tuberosity Osteotomy, Corrective Osteotomies)
Evening Dinner
Saturday, 18 April 2020 - Stifle Joint Wet Lab

09:00 – 10:30 Arthrotomy stifle (inspection, cleaning up, meniscal injury) Intracapsular ligament repair (Over the top) Extracapsular ligament repair (De Angelis and Lau)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Trochlea wedge and/or block resection, Transposition tibial tuberosity Demonstration TTA video
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 15:00 Demonstration TPLO
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 17:00 TPLO

Sunday, 19 April 2020

08:00 – 08:30 Brainstorming
08:30 – 08:45 Tarsal joint – Review of the anatomy
08:45 – 09:00 Tarsal joint – Diagnostics
09:00 – 09:30 OCD – Tarsus and Stifle – Pathogenesis and diagnosis
09:30 – 10:15 OCD – Tarsus and Stifle – Treatment (conservative and surgical)
10:15 – 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 – 11:15 Achilles Tendon Rupture + luxation of the superficial digital flexor muscle
11:15 – 12:00 (Pathogenesis, Treatment) Collateral Ligament injury
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch Break
13:00 – 14:00 Tarsal Instability and treatment options (Pantarsal arthrodesis, partial Arthrodesis)
14:00 – 14:30 Cases
14:30 – 14:45 Coffee Break
14:45 – 15:30 Quiz (Summary)
15:30 – 16:00 Feedback, Good Bye and certificates

 

Total hours: 40

ATF hours (Austria, Germany, Luxembourg, Switzerland): TBA

ECTS credits (Master & Certificate): 5

 

We thank following companies for supporting this course:

Registration and fees

Tuition fee: Euro 2.650.-

r

Early registration: Euro 2.550.-

(deadline for early registration payment: 30th October 2019)

Course location

Cremona, Italy

Palazzo Trecchi, Via Trecchi, 20 26100 Cremona, Italy

 

SCIVAC, Italian Companion Animal Veterinary Association, Palazzo Trecchi, Via Trecchi, 20, 26100 Cremona, Italy

Related courses

CourseDateRegistration Status
Soft Tissue Surgery I
Vienna, Austria
14/01/2020 - 18/01/2020waiting list open
Orthopaedics I
Vienna, Austria
26/02/2020 - 01/03/2020waiting list open
Oncologic Surgery: Head & Neck
Warsaw, Poland
05/03/2020 - 07/03/2020registration open
Soft Tissue Surgery II
Warsaw, Poland
23/03/2020 - 27/03/2020waiting list open
Orthopaedics II
Cremona, Italy
15/04/2020 - 19/04/2020registration open
Soft Tissue Surgery IV
Lisbon, Portugal
08/06/2020 - 12/06/2020registration open
Feline Orthopaedics
Vienna, Austria
10/06/2020 - 14/06/2020registration open
Soft Tissue Surgery I
Vienna, Austria
13/07/2020 - 17/07/2020waiting list open
Soft Tissue Surgery V - Thoracic Surgery
Vienna, Austria
24/08/2020 - 28/08/2020registration open
Orthopaedics III
Vienna, Austria
16/09/2020 - 20/09/2020registration open
Soft Tissue Surgery I
Warsaw, Poland
28/09/2020 - 02/10/2020registration opens soon
Soft Tissue Surgery II
Warsaw, Poland
19/10/2020 - 23/10/2020registration opens soon
Soft Tissue Surgery - Laparoscopy
Cluj, Romania
09/11/2020 - 13/11/2020registration open
Orthopaedics Alumni Course
Vienna, Austria
05/12/2020 - 06/12/2020registration opens soon
Soft Tissue Surgery III
Cremona, Italy
07/12/2020 - 11/12/2020registration open