Dermatology

Dermatology III – old curriculum

registration opens soon

 

Vienna / Austria

20.09.2021 – 01.10.2021

EURO 2.690.-

Total hours: 80
ATF hours (Austria, Germany, Luxembourg, Switzerland): TBA
ECTS credits (Master & Certificate): 10

Principal Course Master:

Prof. Dr. David Lloyd DECVD (UK)

Course Masters:

Dr. Chiara Noli (IT); Dr. Otto Fischer (AT);
Prof. Dr. Ilse Schwendenwein DECVCP (AT);
Dr. Regina Wagner (AT);
Dr. Martin Lawton (UK);
Dr. Craig Griffin, DACVD (USA);
Prof. Dr. Ralf Müller, DACVD, DECVD, FACVSc (DE);
Dr. Lucia Panakova, DECVD (AT)

Course Overview

This course focuses on differential diagnosis, antimicrobial therapy, multi-resistance, dermatology of specific species, immune-mediated and autoimmune diseases and their therapy, and diseases of particular skin regions.
Module 1 includes: approach to antimicrobial therapy and multi-resistance in dermatology, Pseudomonas infections, differential diagnosis of pustular diseases and pododermatitis, feline dermatology, equine dermatology and dermatology of birds, fish, reptiles and Amphibia.
Module 2 includes: cutaneous and systemic lupus, pemphigus complex, sub epidermal blistering and ulcerative diseases, vasculitus and vascular disease, drug reactions and several immunologic reactions responsive to immune suppressive therapy. A video otoscopy laboratory and live clinical cases will be the primary laboratory sessions.

Course program (subject to change)

Monday, 20 September 2021
08:30 – 10:00 Antibiotic Therapy and Resistance – Part 1 Lloyd
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:30 Antibiotic Therapy and Resistance – Part 2 Lloyd
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 15:00 Feline Dermatology – Part 1 Noli
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 17:00 Feline Dermatology – Part 2
Tuesday, 21 September 2021
08:30 – 10:00 Pseudomonas Infections Llyod
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:30 Hygiene & Disinfection Lloyd
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 15:00 Case Studies Noli
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 17:00 Case Presentations
Wednesday, 22 September 2021
08:30 – 10:30 Pododermatitis Noli
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Pustular Diseases Lloyd
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 15:00 Cytology of Pustular Disease – Part 1 Schwendenwein / Fisher
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 16:30 Cytology of Pustular Disease – Part 2 Schwendenwein / Fisher
16:30 – 17:00 Case Presentations
Thursday, 23 September 2021
08:30 – 09:30 Approach to Equine Dermatology Wagner
09:30 – 10:30 Pruritic Diseases Lloyd
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:00 Crusting Dermatoses Wagner
12:00 – 12:30 Ulcers & Erosions Wagner
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 14:00 Ulcers & Erosions Wagner
14:00 – 15:00 Nodular Diseases Lloyd
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 16:00 Nodular Diseases Lloyd
16:00 – 16:45 The Equine Foot Wagner
16:45 – 17:00 Equine Coat Problems
Friday, 24 September 2021
08:30 – 09.00 Avian Anatomy & Physiology Lawton
09:00 – 10:00 Avian Parasitic & Viral Diseases Lawton
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:00 Avian Bacterial and Fungal Diseases; Feather Loss Lawton
12:00 – 12:30 Case Challenge
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 14:30 Reptilian anatomy & Physiology; Dysecdysis; Shell Trauma Lawton
14:30 – 15:00 Reptilian Bacterial Diseases Lawton
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 16:00 Reptilian Viral & Parasitic Diseases Lawton
16:00 – 16:30 Dermatology of Fishes Lawton
16:30 – 17:00 Case Challenge
Monday, 27 September 2021
08:30 – 09:00 Welcome and introduction
09:00 – 10:00 Otitis – Basics, Importance, Causes, Classification and Diagnosis Griffin
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:00 Otitis Otoscopy, Anatomy, Intro to Lab Session: Video Otoscopy Griffn
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch Break
13:00 – 14:00 Otitis Diagnostic Technicques: Citology, Radiology, CT, misc. Müller / Panakova
14:00 – 17:00 Lab Session: Video Otoscopy
Tuesday, 28 September 2021
08:30 – 10:00 Otitis Treatment – Part 1 (including deep cleaning) Müller / Panakova / Griffin
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:30 Otitis Treatment – Part 2 Müller / Panakova / Griffin
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 15:00 Pemphigus – Pathogenesis, Clinical Signs and Diagnosis Müller
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 17:00 Erythema Multiforme and Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis
Wednesday, 29 September 2021
08:30 – 10:00 Cutaneous and Systemic Lupus Müller
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:30 Vasculitis, Vascular Diseases Dermatomyositis Griffin
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 14:30 Autoimmune Sub Epidermal Blistering and Ulcerative Disease Griffin
14:30 – 15:00 Participants Cases Griffin / Müller
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 17:00 Participants Cases
Thursday, 30 September 2021
08:30 – 10:00 Miscellaneous Immune Mediated Dermatoses Griffin
Auricular Chondritis and Polychonditis, Uveo-dermatological Syndrome, Perianal Fistula and ImRLP
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 11:30 Alopecia Areata, Pseudopelade and Mural Follinculitis Müller
11:30 – 12:30 8 Sterile Granulomatous Diseases Müller
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 14:30 Approach to Therapy Immune Mediated Griffin
14:30 – 15:00 Coffee Break
15:00 – 17:00 Case Solving Instructor – Case Challenges
Friday, 1 October 2021
08:30 – 10:00 Non Steroidal Immune Modulation Panakova
Topicals Tetracyclien, Niacinamide, Pentoxyfylline, Vitamines, misc.
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:30 Immune Suppressive Drugs (Ciclosporine, Mycophenolate, Azathioprine and others) Müller
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 15:00 Immune Mediated Drug Use Cases (Instructor Cases) Müller / Panakova / Griffin 15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 16:30 Last Cases / Questions, Discussions and Wrap up

Course location

Veterinärplatz 1, 1210 Viena / Austria