Diagnostic Imaging

Diagnostic Ultrasound I

waiting list open

 

Langen / Germany

12.07.2021 – 16.07.2021

EURO 2.650.-

Total hours: 40
ATF hours (Austria, Germany, Luxembourg, Switzerland): TBA
ECTS credits (Master & Certificate): 5

Program Director/
Principal Course Master:

Prof. Dr. Patrick Kircher, DECVDI (CH)

Course Master:

Dr. Ines Lautenschläger, DECVDI (CH)
Dr. Ewa Stańczyk (CH)

Instructors:

Dr. Susanne Thamke (DE)

Course Overview

The Diagnostic Ultrasound I course is meant for those who already have some practical experience in ultrasound. The aim is to sharpen the participant`s perception and to discuss ultrasound images of various pathological conditions.
Diagnostic Ultrasound II course will take place in 2020.

Reference your experience in this discipline; before registering please inform us about the following:
– Average number of cases treated with diagnostic ultrasound per day/week
– Type of ultrasound equipment used
– Other seminars, training programmes, courses etc.

This information is required to determine whether your experience is sufficient to fully benefit from this course.

Literature recommended by the course master: SMALL ANIMAL DIAGNOSTIC ULTRASOUND by T. Nyland and J. Mattoon

Topics:

• Abdomen
• Instrumentation / techniques / artefacts
• Approaches
• Interpretation
• Endosonography
• Biopsy / interventional sonography
• Diagnostic value of US compared to other methods
• General including abdominal wall
• Liver
• GI: including oesophagus and pancreas
• Urinary tract
• Genital
• Vascular including Doppler of arteries and veins
• Lymph nodes
• Adrenal

Course program (Subject to change)

Monday, 12 July 2021
08:30 – 08:40 Welcome
08:40 – 09:20 General thoughts in abdominal ultrasound
09:20 – 09:50 Lecture: Refresher: Basic ultrasound physics
09:50 – 10:10 Coffee break
10:10 – 11:15 Lecture: The liver
11:15 – 12:30 Lunch break
12:30 – 17:00 Self study / wet lab
17:00 – 18:00 Case studies / round table / outlook
Tuesday, 13 July 2021
08:30 – 09:20 Lecture: Hepatobiliary System
09:20 – 10:00 Lecture: The Spleen
10:00 – 10:20 Coffee break
10:20 – 11:15 Lecture: The pancreas
11:30 – 12:30 Lunch break
12:30 – 17:00 Self study / wet lab
17:00 – 18:00 Case studies / round table / outlook
Wednesday, 14 July 2021
08:30 – 09:20 Lecture: The kidneys
09:20 – 10:00 Lecture: The lower urinary tract
10:00 – 10:20 Coffee break
10:20 – 11:15 Lecture: The adrenals
11:15 – 12:30 Lunch break
12:30 – 17:00 Self study / wet lab
17:00 – 18:00 Case studies / round table / outlook
Thursday, 15 July 2021
08:30 – 09:10 Lecture: The stomach
09:10 – 09:50 Lecture: The intestines
09:50 – 10:10 Coffee break
10:10 – 11:15 Lecture: The lymph nodes
11:15 – 12:30 Lunch break
12:30 – 17:00 Self study / wet lab
17:00 – 18:00 Case studies / round table / outlook
Friday, 16 July 2021
08:30 – 09:15 Lecture: Abdominal vessels
09:15 – 10:00 Lecture: Abdominal ultrasound in rabbits, ferrets, birds
10:00 – 10:20 Coffee break
10:20 – 11:30 Discussion of cases/test
11:30 End of the course

Course location

Mercure Hotel Frankfurt Airport Langen: Robert-Bosch-Straße 26, 63225 Langen (Hessen), Germany