Internal Medicine

Internal Medicine I

held

 

Combined course


19.04.2021 – 23.02.2021
01.05.2021 – 04.05.2021
05.06.2021 – 12.06.2021 (alternative)

07.06.2021 – 11.06.2021 (alternative)

EURO 3.150.-

Total hours: 80
ATF hours (Austria, Germany, Luxembourg, Switzerland): TBA
ECTS credits (Master & Certificate): 10

Principal Course Master:

Prof. Dr. Erik Teske DECVIM-CA (NL)

Course Masters:

Dr. Lisette Overduin, DECVIM-CA (NL)
Dr. Hans Kooistra, DECVIM-CA (NL)
Prof. Dr. Edward Hall, DECVIM-CA (UK)

Course Overview
This veterinary course on internal medicine is designed for veterinarians who wish to broaden their knowledge in internal medicine of companion animals.
By attending the three modules of the training program listed below veterinarians can expect to acquire post-academic training in the majority of `disciplines` of internal medicine.
Some subjects for which a special course is organised will be discussed in short sessions, the other subjects will be discussed more extensively.
The intensive training will be at an advanced level with major emphasis on case-oriented and problem-solving approaches. The aim of the course is to give participants a sufficient level of competence in veterinary internal medicine to solve most of the problems in daily practice and to facilitate their collaboration with specialists in referral clinics.
The complete training programme consists of three periods of two weeks (10 days each), during which lectures, demonstrations, case presentations and laboratory studies will be presented. The periods of two weeks will be given during three succesive years. The course language will be English.
Topics
– Course I: Clinical pathology (Blood results), cytology, ECGs, Gastroenterology, Hepatology – Small Animals
– Course II: Cardiology, Pulmonology, Endocrinology, Nephrology/urology, Feline Medicine – Small Animals
– Course III: Neurology, Oncology, Haematology, Intensive care/emergency medicine, Immunology – Small

Course program (online live sessions / week 1)

Monday 19/04/21
09:00 – 12:30 Introduction of the Course Masters and Participants, Layout of the Course
Introduction into a Critical Assessment of Laboratory Results:
– Biological variation – Flaws in Measurements – Reproducibility – Test Validity
– Inter- and Intra-observer Variability – Sensitivity and Specificity of a Test
– Predictive Values and Diagnostic Strategies (Teske)
Tuesday 20/04/21
08:30 – 12:30 Protocolled Approach to Internal Medicine (Overduin)
Wednesday 21/04/21
08:30 – 12:30 Case Discussion
Blood Chemistry in Daily Practice:
– A Case-Oriented Approach to the Interpretation of Biochemical Blood Profiles (Overduin)
Thursday 22/04/21
08:30 – 12:30 Case Discussion
Hepatology – Part I
– Diagnostic Workup Liver Diseases – Icterus and Cholestasis – Hepatoencephalopathy
– Liver Circulatory Diseases – Hepatitis in Dogs – Biliairy Diseases – Feline Liver Disease (Fieten)
Friday 23/04/2021
08:30 – 12:30 Case Discussion
Hepatology – Part II (Fieten)

Course program (online live sessions / week 2)

Saturday 01/05/21
09:00 – 12:30 Case Discussion
Hepatology – Part III
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 17:00 Hepatology – Part IV (Fieten)
Sunday 02/05/21
08:30 – 12:30 Case Discussion
Case Oriented Approach to the Interpretation of ECG – Part I (Overduin)
Monday 03/05/21
08:30 – 12:30 Case Discussion
Case Oriented Approach to the Interpretation of ECG – Part II (Overduin)
Tuesday 04/05/21
08:30 – 12:30 Case Reports And Blood Results Interpretation (Teske / Kooistra)

Course program (online live sessions / week 3 / alternative)

Saturday 05/06/21
08:30 – 12:30 Welcome
Gastroenterology – Part I (Hall)
Sunday 06/06/21
08:30 – 12:30 Case Discussion
Gastroenterology – Part II (Hall)
Monday 07/06/21
08:30 – 12:30 Case Discussion
Gastroenterology – Part III (Hall)
Tuesday 08/06/21
08:30 – 12:30 Case Discussion
Gastroenterology – Part IV (Hall)
Wenesday 09/06/21
08:30 – 12:30 Endocrinology – Part I
– Introduction into Endocrinology – Hypothyroidism
– Thyroid Tumours – Hyperadrenocorticism (Kooistra)
Thursday 10/06/21
08:30 – 12:30 Laboratory Tests in Clinical Hemaetology
– Overview of the Diagnostic Tests for the Anaemic Patient and
Diagnostic Approach to the Bleeding Patient (Piek)
Friday 11/06/21
08:30 – 12:30 Endocrinology – Part II (Kooistra)
Saturday 12/06/21
08:30 – 12:30 Endocrinology – Part III (Kooistra)

Course program (onsite Utrecht/NL / alternative)

Monday 07/06/21
09:00 – 12:30 Welcome
Gastroenterology – Part I (Hall)
12.:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 17:00 Gastroenterology – Part II (Hall)
Tuesday 08/06/21
08:30 – 12:30 Case Discussion
Gastroenterology – Part III (Hall)
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 17:00 Gastroenterology – Part IV (Hall)
Wednesday 09/06/21
08:30 – 12:30 Endocrinology – Part I (Kooistra)
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 17:00 Endocrinology – Part II (Kooistra)
Thursday 10/06/21
08:30 – 12:30 Case Discussion
Introduction into Clinical Cytology (Teske)
Case Discussions: Clinical Cytology (Teske)
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 17:00 Endocrinology – Part III (Kooistra)
Friday 11/06/2021
08:30 – 12:30 Case Discussion
Laboratory Tests in Clinical Hemaetology: Overview of the Diagnostic Tests for the
Anaemic Patient and Diagnostic Approach to the Bleeding Patient (Piek)
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 17:00 Case Discussion and Blood Results Interpretation (Teske / Kooistra)