Neurology

Neuropathology and its application in MRI interpretation

postponed

 

Bern / Switzerland

20.10.2021 – 24.10.2021

EURO 2.550.-

Total hours: 40
ATF hours (Austria, Germany, Luxembourg, Switzerland): TBA
ECTS credits (Master & Certificate): 5

Principal Course Master:

Prof. Dr. Anna Oevermann DECVP (CH)

Course Masters:

Prof. Dr. Daniela Schweizer DECVDI (CH),
Prof. Dr. Marc Vandevelde DECVN (CH)

Course Overview

This interactive course welcomes veterinary neurologists, pathologists, diagnostic imagers and other MRI users as well as trainees in these disciplines.
In lectures and practicals, participants are trained to recognize neuroanatomical hallmarks and major lesion patterns of neurological diseases on gross and histological preparations. The application of neuropathological knowledge to MRI interpretation is trained in case studies by comparing neuropathology to corresponding MRI images.
The principal learning objective is to acquire a basic understanding of diagnostic neuropathology that participants can apply in their daily activities of clinical neurology and MR image interpretation.
For whom is this course of interest?
Clinical neurologists: The course meets the neuropathology requirements of the ECVN. Because of the rapidly increasing importance of MRI in neurology diagnostics, neurologists can greatly profit from this course.
Diagnostic imaging experts: A more profound understanding of neuropathology is undoubtedly an advantage for those who are regularly performing MRI studies of neurological patients and want to deepen their understanding of pattern recognition.
Pathologists: This course offers a comprehensive and effective introduction to diagnostic neuropathology for diagnostic pathologists and pathology residents. The link to diagnostic imaging offers insight into the needs of neurologists and diagnostic imagers to get adequate feedback from pathologists.

Topics

BASIC TOPICS
– Introduction into neuroanatomy including practical using brain sections
– Recognizing gross lesion patterns.
– Recognizing microscopic lesion patterns.
– Principles of classification and interpretation of brain and spinal cord lesions
– Principles of MRI reading
These topics prepare the participants for the subsequent lectures and practicals on the interpretation of different lesion types.
SPECIFIC LESIONS
– Malformations
– Inflammatory lesions
– Tumors of the nervous system
– Trauma of the brain and spinal cord
– Infarcts of brain and spinal cord
– Toxic-metabolic diseases.
– Degenerative diseases
For each topic, lectures introduce into typical gross and microscopic pathological findings and practicals train the diagnostic approach and interpretation of gross lesions, histological lesions (with the microscope) and corresponding MRI images. The findings are presented at daily plenary session at the end of the day and discussed.

Course Program (subject to change)

Wednesday, 20 October 2021
07:45 – 08:15 Registration, Welcome and Course Introduction Oevermann
08:15 – 09:25 Removal of Brain and Spinal Cord, Gross Neuroanatomy (in MRI and Brain Sections), Oevermann
Brain Cutting and Sampling for Histological Examination
09:25 – 10:00 Macroscopic Evaluation of the CNS Oevermann
10:00 – 10:15 Coffee Break
10:15 – 11:15 Wet Lab: Brain Cutting / Sampling Oevermann
11:15 – 11:45 Physical Principles of MRI Schweizer
11:45 – 12:15 Principles of MRI Reading of the Nervous System Schweizer
12:15 – 13:45 Lunch Break
13:45 – 15:00 Basic Reactions (Histology) to CNS Injury & Principles of Lesion Classification/ Oevermann
Pattern Recognition
15:00 – 16:15 Practical Individual Work I: Assessment of Gross/Histo Lesions & Correlation with MRI. Oevermann/Schweizer
Focus on Pattern Recognition
16:15 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 17:30 Presentation and Discussion of Gross Lesions/MRI I Oevermann/Schweizer
17:30 Welcome Party
Thursday, 21 October 2021
08:15 – 08:45 Deviation of Normal Anatomy (CNS Malformations) Vandevelde
08:45 – 10:15 Malacia/Hemorrhage (Infarct, Trauma, Toxic-Metabolic Diseases) Oevermann
10:15 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 11:15 Inflammatory Lesions: Interpretation of Different Patterns Vandevelde
11:15 – 12:30 Infectious Diseases Vandevelde
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 – 14:30 Non-Infectious Inflammatory Diseases Oevermann
14:30 – 15:45 Practical Individual Work II: Case Interpretation, Correlation of Pathology Oevermann/Schweizer
(Gross/Histo) and MRI
15:45 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – open Presentation and Discussion of Cases II Oevermann/Schweizer
Friday, 22 October 2021
08:15 – 09:45 Nervous System Tumors Oevermann
09:45 – 10:00 Coffee Break
10:00 – 11:00 Histo-Lab I: Inflammation Oevermann
11:00 – 12:00 Presentation and Discussion of Histo Cases: Inflammation Oevermann/Schweizer
12:00 – 12:30 Histo-Lab II: Tumors Part I Oevermann
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 – 14:30 Histo-Lab II: Tumors Part II Oevermann
14:30 – 15:30 Presentation and Discussion of Histo Cases: Tumors Oevermann/Schweizer
15:30 – 15:45 Coffee Break
15:45 – 16:45 Practical Individual work III: Case Interpretation, correlation of pathology Oevermann/Schweizer
(Gross/Histo) and MRI
16:45 – 18:15 Presentation and Discussion of Cases III Oevermann/Schweizer
Saturday, 23 October 2021
08:30 – 09:00 Degenerative Diseases I: Recognition of Patterns, Selective Neuronal Changes, Vandevelde
Storage Diseases
09:00 – 09:30 Degenerative Diseases II: Axonal and Myelin Changes Vandevelde
09:30 – 10:45 Histo-Lab III: Malacia/Hemorrhage (Metabolic-Toxic Diseases, Infarct, Trauma) Oevermann
10:45 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:00 Presentation and Discussion of Histo Cases: Malacia/Hemorrhage Oevermann/Schweizer
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 14:00 Degenerative Diseases III: Spongy and Spongiform Degenerations, Spongy State Vandevelde
14:00 – 15:30 Practical Individual Work IV: Case Interpretation, Correlation of Pathology Oevermann/Schweizer
(Gross/Histo) and MRI
15:30 – 15:45 Coffee Break
15:45 – 17:00 Presentation and Discussion of Cases IV Oevermann/Schweizer
Sunday, 24 October 2021
08:30 – 09:45 Histo-Lab IV: Selective Neuronal/Axonal/Myelin Changes, Spongy State Vandevelde
09:45 – 10:00 Coffee Break
10:00 – 11:15 Presentation and Discussion of Histo Cases: Selective Neuronal/Axonal/Myelin Vandevelde/Schweizer
Changes, Spongy State
11:15 – 12:15 Practical Individual Work V: Case Interpretation, Correlation of Pathology Oevermann/Schweizer
(Gross/Histo) and MRI
12:15 – 13:15 Lunch Break / Distribution of Course Evaluation Sheets
13:15 – 14:30 Practical Individual Work V: Case Interpretation, Correlation of Pathology Oevermann/Schweizer
(Gross/Histo) and MRI
14:30 – 15:00 Presentation and Discussion of Cases V Part I Oevermann/Schweizer
15:00 – 15:15 Coffee Break
15:15 – 16:15 Presentation and Discussion of Cases V Part II Oevermann/Schweizer
16:15 – 16:30 Course Evaluation; Concluding Remarks Oevermann

Course location

Vetsuisse Faculty / University of Berne, Länggasstrasse 124, Bern, Switzerland