Ophthalmology

Ophthalmology I

waiting list open

 

Estoril / Portugal

15.11.2021 – 24.11.2021

EURO 2.800.-

Total hours: 80hours (Austria, Germany, Luxembourg, Switzerland): TBA
ECTS credits (Master & Certificate): 10

Program Director/
Principal Course Master:

Prof. Dr. Peter Bedford, DECVO (UK)

Course Masters:

Prof. Dr. Simon Pot, DACVO/DECVO (CH)

Course Overview

The first module is lecture based and deals with the pathology of disease, its diagnosis and medical treatment.
Topics cover clinical examination, diagnostic imaging, neuro-ophthalmology, conditions of the eyelids, orbital disease, conjunctival disease, the lacrimal system, cornea, lens, uvea and retina.
Topics
– Clinical Examination including a practical lab
– Diagnostic Imaging
– Eyelids
– Ocular Anaesthesia
– Conjunctival Disease
– The Lacrimal System
– Neurophthalmology
– Orbit, Cornea, Lens
– Ocular Pathology
– Pharmacology
– Microsurgery
– Avian Ophthalmology
– Rabbit Ophthalmology
– Uvea, Retina
– Case Histories

Course program (subject to change)

Monday, 15/11/21
09:00 – 09:30 Introduction
09:30 – 10:30 Clinical Examination
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Clinical Examination
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:30 Diagnostic Imaging
15:30 – 16:00 Tea Break
16:00 – 17:30 Diagnostic Imaging
Tuesday, 16/11/21
09:00 – 10:30 Eyelids and Adnexa
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Eyelids and Adnexa
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:30 Microsurgical Techniques
15:30 – 16:00 Tea Break
16:00 – 17:30 Microsurgical Techniques
Wednesday, 17/11/21
09:00 – 10:30 Ocular Pharmacology
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Ocular Pharmacology
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:30 Cytology
15:30 – 16:00 Tea Break
16:00 – 17:30 Ophthalmic Anaesthesia
Thursday, 18/11/21
09:00 – 10:30 Retina
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Retina
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:30 Neurophthalmology
15:30 – 16:00 Tea Break
16:00 – 17:00 Neurophthalmology
Friday, 19/11/21
09:00 – 10:30 Glaucoma
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Case Studies
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:30 Genetics
15:30 – 16:00 Tea Break
16:00 – 17:00 Genetics
Saturday, 20/11/21
09:00 – 10:30 Orbital Disease
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Orbital Disease
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:30 Corneal Disease
15:30 – 16:00 Tea Break
16:00 – 17:30 Corneal Disease
Sunday, 21/11/21
09:00 – 10:30 Conjunctival Disease
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Lacrimal Disease
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:30 Uveal Tract Disease
15:30 – 16:00 Tea Break
16:00 – 17:30 Uveal Tract Disease
Monday, 22/11/21
09:00 – 10:30 Lens Disease
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Lens Disease
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:30 Ocular Pathology
15:30 – 16:00 Tea Break
16:00 – 17:00 Ocular Pathology
Tuesday, 23/11/21
09:00 – 10:30 Lab Animals / Exotica
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Equine / Food Animals
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:30 Ocular Pathology
15:30 – 16:00 Tea Break
16:00 – 17:30 Ocular Pathology
Wednesday, 24/11/21
09:00 – 10:30 Case Reports
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Case Reports

Course location