Ophthalmology

Ophthalmology I

waiting list open

 

Estoril / Portugal

13.03.2023 – 22.03.2023

EURO 3.350.-*

EURO 3.250.-*(early registration deadline: 06.11.2022)

* eLibrary access is included in the course fee

Total hours: 80hours (Austria, Germany, Luxembourg, Switzerland): TBA
ECTS credits (Master & Certificate): 5

Program Director/
Principal Course Master:

Prof. Simon Pot, Dipl.ACVO, Dipl.ECVO

Course Masters:

Dr. Jean-Yves Douet (FR)
Dr. Sandra Sanchis Mora (ES)
Dr. David Gould (UK)
Dr. Stephen Smith (UK)
Dr. Elsa Beltran (ES)
Prof. Dr. Patrick Kircher (CH)
Dr Màrian Matas (ES)
Dr. Christina Weimann (DE)
Dr Carolina Naranjo (ES)
Dr. Esther Torrent (ES)
Dr. Ingrid Allgoewer (DE)

Course Overview

The first module is lecture based and deals with the pathology of disease, its diagnosis and medical treatment.
Topics cover clinical examination, diagnostic imaging, neuro-ophthalmology, conditions of the eyelids, orbital disease, conjunctival disease, the lacrimal system, cornea, lens, uvea and retina.
Topics
– Clinical Examination including a practical lab
– Diagnostic Imaging
– Eyelids
– Ocular Anaesthesia
– Conjunctival Disease
– The Lacrimal System
– Neurophthalmology
– Orbit, Cornea, Lens
– Ocular Pathology
– Pharmacology
– Microsurgery
– Avian Ophthalmology
– Rabbit Ophthalmology
– Uvea, Retina
– Case Histories

Course program (subject to change)

Monday, 13/03/23
08:30 – 09:00 Introduction Pot
09:00 – 10:00 Clinical Examination Matas
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:00 Clinical Examination Matas
12:00 – 15:30 Lunch Break
15:30 – 17:00 Conjunctival Disease Gould
17:00 – 17:30 Tea Break
17:30 – 19:00 Lacrimal Disease Gould
Tuesday, 14/03/23
08:30 – 10:00 Uveal Tract Disease Gould
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:00 Uveal Tract Disease Gould
12:00 – 15:30 Lunch Break
15:30 – 17:00 Diagnostic Imaging / Orbital Disease Kircher / Pot
17:00 – 17:30 Tea Break
17:30 – 19:00 Diagnostic Imaging / Orbital Disease Kircher / Pot
Wednesday, 15/03/23
08:30 – 10:00 Diagnostic Imaging / Orbital Disease Kircher / Pot
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:00 Diagnostic Imaging / Intraocular Neoplasia Kircher / Pot
12:00 – 15:30 Lunch Break
15:30 – 17:00 Eyelids and Adnexa Allgoewer
17:00 – 17:30 Tea Break
17:30 – 19:00 Eyelids and Adnexa Allgoewer
Thursday, 16/03/23
08:30 – 10:00 Lens Disease Allgoewer
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:00 Lens Disease Allgoewer
12:00 – 15:30 Lunch Break
15:30 – 17:00 Glaucoma Pot
17:00 – 17:30 Tea Break
17:30 – 19:00 Ophthalmic Anaesthesia Sanchis Mora
Friday, 17/03/23
08:30 – 10:00 Neurophthalmology Beltran
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:30 Neurophthalmology Beltran
12:30 – 15:30 Lunch Break
15:30 – 17:00 Genetics Weimann
17:00 – 17:30 Tea Break
17:30 – 19:00 Genetics: Q&A / Case Studies Weimann / Pot
Saturday, 18/03/23
08:30 – 10:00 Case Discussions Pot
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:00 Case Discussions Pot
12:00 – 15:30 Lunch Break
15:30 – 17:00 Ocular Pathology Naranjo
17:00 – 17:30 Tea Break
17:30 – 19:00 Ocular Pathology Naranjo
Sunday, 19/03/23
08:30 – 10:00 Cytology Torrent
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:00 Corneal Disease Pot
12:00 – 15:30 Lunch Break
15:30 – 17:00 Corneal Disease Pot
17:00 – 17:30 Tea Break
17:30 – 19:00 Case Discussions Pot
Monday, 20/03/23
08:30 – 10:00 Retina / Blindness Pot
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:00 Retina / Blindness Pot
12:00 – 15:30 Lunch Break
15:30 – 17:00 Ocular Pharmacology Douet
17:00 – 17:30 Tea Break
17:30 – 19:00 Microsurgical Techniques Douet
Tuesday, 21/03/23
08:30 – 10:00 Animal Vision Pot
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:00 Equine Ophthalmology Pot
12:00 – 15:30 Lunch Break
15:30 – 17:00 Avian Ophthalmology Smith
17:00 – 17:30 Tea Break
17:30 – 19:00 Rabbit / Exotics Ophthalmology Smith
Wednesday, 22/03/23
08:30 – 10:00 Case Discussions Pot
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 11:30 Case Discussions Pot

Course location

Av. Sabóia 209, 2769-502 Estoril, Portugal (Hotel Estoril Eden)