Surgery

Orthopaedics III

registration open

 

Vienna / Austria

08.09.2021 – 12.09.2021

EURO 2.750.-

Total hours: 40
ATF hours (Austria, Germany, Luxembourg, Switzerland): TBA
ECTS credits (Master & Certificate): 5

Course Masters:

Prof. Dr. Peter Böttcher DECVS (DE)
Priv.Doz. Dr. Barbara Bockstahler (AT)
Ass.- Prof. Dr. Britta Vidoni (AT)

Course Overview

This module focuses on forelimb orthopaedic diseases (shoulder joint, elbow joint, carpal joint, tendon and muscular injuries). Participants will learn about the anatomy, etiology, how to diagnose the disease and current knowledge about treatment options (conservative and surgery) For each anatomic location common open surgical techniques will be presented and trained. One day in lab will be detected to minimally invasive surgery eg. arthroscopy of the elbow and shoulder joint.
Ortho I is mandatory before continuing with Ortho III.
Learning outcomes:

At the end of the course, participant shall:
1. possess the current knowledge to come to a final diagnosis
2. be aware of the current state of the art methods of treatment
3. master common surgical techniques and do or refer more complicated or advanced cases

Course program (subject to change)

Wednesday, 08/09/21
9:00 – 9:30 Registration, Welcome and Introduction
9:30 – 10:00 Forelimb Lameness- is it a shoulder, elbow or distal limb problem ?
10:00 – 10:30 Forelimb Lameness- could it be a neurologic disease ?
10:30 – 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 11:00 Anatomy/Biomechanics- Shoulder joint
11:00 – 11:30 OCD of the shoulder joint
11:30 – 12:15 Bizepstendonruptur/Bicepstendovaginitis, Supraspinatus Tendinopathie
12:15 – 13:15 Lunch break
13:15 – 14:15 Muscle injury of the shoulder joint
14:15 – 15:00 Physiotherapy and alternative Treatments for shoulder joint problems
15:00 – 15:15 Coffee break
15:15 – 15:45 Medial instability
15:45 – 16:15 Shoulder joint luxation
16:15 – 17:00 Case Discussion
Thursday, 09/09/21
9:00 – 9:30 Wrap up session
9:30 – 9:45 Anatomy Elbow joint
09:45 – 10:15 Biomechanics Elbow joint
10:15 – 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 – 11:30 Elbow Dysplasia Etiopathogenesis
11:30 – 12:00 Diagnosing Elbow Dysplasia
11:45 – 12:30 Treatment of Elbow Incongruency- Ulna Osteotomies, SHO
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 – 14:15 Coronoid Disease and OCD- what to do best?
14:15 – 14:45 IPA- Fixation or not
14:45 – 15:15 How to treat a IOHC
15:15 – 15:30 Flexor Enthesiopathie- is it important to treat?
15:30 – 15:45 Coffee break
15:45 – 16:15 Partial or complete Elbow prosthesis
16:15 – 17:00 Elbow Joint Luxation
Friday, 10/05/21
9:00 – 9:30 Introduction to shoulder joint arthroscopy
9:30 – 10:15 Dry Lab Arthrobox
10:15 – 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 – 12:30 Shoulder joint arthroscopy
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 – 14:00 Introduction to elbow joint arthroscopy
14:00 – 15:30 Elbow joint arthroscopy
15:30 – 15:45 Coffee break
15:45 – 17:00 Elbow joint arthroscopy
Saturday, 11/09/21
9:00 – 10:30 Surgical approaches shoulder joint
OCD of the shoulder joint
Bizeps Tendinectomy
10:30 – 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 12:15 Shoulder joint luxation, Instability
12:15 – 13:15 Lunch break
13:15 – 14:45 Surgical approach to the elbow joint
Coronoidectomy
14:45 – 15:00 Coffee break
15:00 – 16:00 Ulnaosteotomy bioblique, distal
16:00 – 17:00 Elbow joint luxation
Sunday, 12/09/21
9:00 – 9:30 Wrap up session
9:30 – 9:45 Anatomy/Biomechanics- Carpal joint
10:00 – 10:45 Hyperextension Injury
10:45 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 11:30 Carpal hyperflexion syndrome
11:30 – 11:45 Physiotherapy for carpal laxity syndrome
11:45 – 12:30 Abductor pollicis longus- a cause for lameness?
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 – 14:30 Cases- Group work
14:30 – 15:30 Cases- Disucussion
15:30 – 15:45 Coffee break
15:45 – 16:15 Quiz
16:15 – 16:45 Goodbye

Course location

thv – International Training Center for Human & Veterinary Medicine Bergmillergasse 5, Stiege 2, Top 3, 1140 Vienna, Austria